Do I need an MSDS or SDS for POD-1M batteries?

When shipping POD-1M around the world, forwarders and 3PLs will sometimes request a data sheet of some kind (such as an MSDS or SDS) on the battery.  These data sheets are not legally required in order to ship the devices.  This is the official statement from SAFT, owned by Total a Fortune 50 corporation, which is the manufacturer of the SAFT batteries used in Arch PODs:

According to REACH regulation (EC 1907/2006, Art 31) and to OSHA regulation (29 CFR 1910.1200), batteries are ARTICLES with no intended release. As such, they are not covered by legal requirements to generate and supply an SDS or an MSDS. This Battery Information Sheet is provided solely as information document for the purpose of assisting our customers.

At request, we can provide you with a Battery Information Sheet or an MSDS, but the battery vendor does not provided updated information on a yearly basis or as part of legal requirements.

Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us